New 2026 survey · Nendo × LOOKA

How Kenyans use AI

Tool abundance. Hidden intimacy. Uneven advantage.

We asked 1,161 people online, across 18 Kenyan counties, how they use AI: for work and study, for money and health, and for the things they haven’t told anyone else. Play the story, find your player, then download the full report.

  • n=1,161
  • 18 counties
  • Fieldwork:

Play the report

A game-style retelling with seven characters built from the findings. Press start, or use the controls to jump between chapters.

Prefer to read? Everything in the story is on this page, starting with the headline numbers. On a phone, tap full screen and turn your phone sideways.

The headline numbers on AI use in Kenya

  • 1,161

    people in 18 counties told us they use AI tools

  • 87.8%

    use AI daily or several times a week

  • 91.2%

    say AI made them more effective in work or study

  • 72%

    have used AI for emotional support or a personal situation

Online, AI-aware sample: 1,161 people in 18 counties (1,200 respondents overall). Fieldwork by LOOKA, . Figures are self-reported.

One-minute game

Which player are you?

Six quick questions. After each one, see how the 1,161 people in the survey answered. Your answers stay on this device.

Finding 1

Tool abundance

Kenyans rarely stumble into AI. Only 2.5% report accidental use.

  • 52.8%

    use AI every day

  • 78.6%

    used two or more AI tools in the past 30 days

  • 34.9%

    use four or more

Which AI tools Kenyans use

  • ChatGPT85%
  • Meta AI67%
  • Google Gemini58%
  • Grok32%
  • Claude24%
  • Microsoft Copilot20%
  • DeepSeek19%

Used in the past 30 days. Awareness: ChatGPT 93%, Meta AI 80%, Gemini 78%, Grok 50%, Copilot 47%, Claude 43%, DeepSeek 42%.

Top tool pairs

  • ChatGPT + Meta AI57.3%
  • ChatGPT + Google Gemini52.1%
  • Meta AI + Google Gemini43.1%

Used together in the past 30 days. Tools overlap; these are not exclusive choices.

ChatGPT anchors the toolbox. Meta AI wins through embedded access in WhatsApp, Instagram and Facebook. The rest compete for specific occasions.

A phone gives you a companion. A computer gives you a coworker.

People who use AI on a smartphone and a computer, compared with smartphone-only users:

  • +22 pts

    daily use (63.5% vs 41.1%)

  • +30 pts

    professional use (72.5% vs 42.8%)

  • 2.7×

    as likely to use four or more tools (50.2% vs 18.3%)

Finding 2

Hidden intimacy

Used AI for

  • Research & information77.3%
  • Education67%
  • Professional work58.6%

Then it gets personal: health, translation, emotional support, everyday life.

  • 72%

    have used AI for emotional support or a personal situation

  • 46.3%

    use AI for things they haven’t told others about

Trust AI advice on

  • Career58%
  • Legal56%
  • Financial54%
  • Health50%
  • Family40%

Mostly or completely trust AI advice. Trust is not verified accuracy.

Trust goes beyond accuracy.

The more personal AI becomes, the more trust matters.

Finding 3

Uneven advantage

  • 91.2%

    say AI made them more effective in work or study

  • 39.2%

    effective + worried about jobs/income

  • 52%

    effective + not worried

The contradiction is the story.

  • 72%

    would use AI more with better Kenyan cultural and language fit

  • 25.1%

    have received advice that felt culturally wrong

Local means context. Local means culture.

Kiswahili/Sheng responses

  • Very good or excellent34.9%
  • Fair or poor~35.8%

Local is knowing the difference between Kenya and a stereotype.

Want all 66 slides?

Character select

Meet the players

Seven illustrative archetypes built from the findings. They are not measured segments of Kenyans; each one carries a real number from the survey.

  • The Grinder · Daily Warrior

    Kevin Mwangi

    52.8% use AI every day

    Special move: Morning Prompt Combo. Weakness: Autopilot.

    “Creating my cover letter. Writing a research paper. Designing a business plan.”

    Real respondent · Man · 18–24 · Nairobi
  • The Juggler · Toolbox Mage

    Njoroge

    78.6% use two or more tools; 34.9% use four or more

    Special move: Tool Switch Chain. Weakness: No single tool sees the whole story.

    “Writing meeting minutes. Find a holiday homes. Getting emotional support.”

    Real respondent · Man · 25–34 · Nyeri
  • The Scholar · Sage

    Brian Otieno

    77.3% use AI for research & information

    Special move: Lesson Plan Summon. Weakness: Trusting the first answer.

    “To help in my school study assignments…translating from English to Japanese…write my lesson plans for teaching practice.”

    Real respondent · Man · 18–24 · Nairobi
  • The Hustler · Merchant

    Amina Hassan

    58.6% use AI for professional work

    Special move: Business Plan Blitz. Weakness: Advice that doesn’t know the local market.

    “Building my business…researching business ideas…getting financial advice…”

    Real respondent · Woman · 25–34 · Nairobi
  • The Night Confidant · Moonlight Listener

    Zawadi

    72% have used AI for emotional support or a personal situation

    Special move: 3 AM Heart-to-Heart. Weakness: Trust without guardrails.

    The more personal AI becomes, the more trust matters.

    From the report
  • The Worried Achiever · Paladin

    Achieng

    91.2% say AI made them more effective; 39.2% are more effective and worried about jobs or income

    Special move: Deadline Crusher. Weakness: The three-year question.

    The contradiction is the story.

    From the report
  • The Sheng Seeker · Bard

    Baraka

    72% would use AI more with better Kenyan cultural and language fit

    Special move: Sheng Flow. Weakness: AI that speaks English but not Kenyan.

    Local means context. Local means culture.

    From the report

The framework

Access is not advantage

  1. Level 1

    Access

    Devices, connectivity, messaging, AI availability

    1,161of 1,200 online respondents use AI tools

  2. Level 2

    Use

    Frequency, tool adoption, experimentation

    87.8%daily or weekly

  3. Level 3

    Capability

    Professional capability, learning, income, decision quality, productivity

    91.2%say they are more effective

  4. Level 4 · locked

    Advantage

    Better outcomes, economic opportunity, confidence, mobility

    Use it wellis the key

Nendo’s framework, not a survey index. The survey measured access and use; capability and advantage need testing on real tasks.

Access is the starting point. The real divide is what people can do with AI.

The opportunity is not simply to get more people using AI. It is to help more people use it well.

Choose your guild

Everyone has a role in the next chapter of AI.

  • Platforms + telcos

    QuestReach → deeper workflows

  • Employers

    QuestAccess → performance

  • Educators + funders

    QuestLearning → livelihood

  • Policy + public interest

    QuestInnovation → safety

Three open questions

  1. Can AI work better on Kenyan terms?
  2. Can experimentation become capability?
  3. Can trust keep pace with increasingly personal AI?

Free download

Get the full report

How Kenyans Use AI, published by Nendo with fieldwork by LOOKA. Tell us who you are and the 66-slide report is yours.

  • The Access → Use → Capability → Advantage framework
  • Which tools Kenyans combine, and why
  • The personal side of AI: health, emotional support, trust
  • Language, culture and advice that felt wrong
  • What platforms, telcos, employers, educators, funders and policymakers can do next

Level up with Nendo training.

Help your team turn access into advantage. See Nendo training or email hello@nendo.co.ke.

Download the report

The download form is loading. If it doesn’t appear, email us for a copy.

Questions people ask about AI in Kenya

How many Kenyans use AI every day?

In Nendo’s online survey of 1,161 AI users across 18 counties, 52.8% said they use AI every day and 87.8% use it daily or several times a week. Fieldwork was by LOOKA in May 2026.

Which AI tools do Kenyans use most? How many use ChatGPT?

ChatGPT leads: 93% know it and 85% used it in the past 30 days. Then come Meta AI (80% aware, 67% used), Google Gemini (78%, 58%), Grok (50%, 32%), Claude (43%, 24%), Microsoft Copilot (47%, 20%) and DeepSeek (42%, 19%). Most people mix tools: 78.6% used two or more in the past 30 days.

What do Kenyans use AI for?

Research and information (77.3%), education (67%) and professional work (58.6%) lead. Then it gets personal: 72% have used AI for emotional support or a personal situation, and 46.3% use it for things they haven’t told others about.

Do Kenyans use AI for emotional support?

72% of the 1,161 AI users surveyed have used AI for emotional support or a personal situation, and 46.3% use it for things they haven’t told others about. The question asked about “emotional support or a personal situation”, so it is not a therapy measure.

Do Kenyans trust AI advice?

It depends on the topic. 58% mostly or completely trust AI advice on careers, 56% on legal questions, 54% on financial matters, 50% on health and 40% on family matters.

How well does AI understand Kiswahili and Sheng?

34.9% rate AI’s Kiswahili or Sheng responses very good or excellent, and about 35.8% rate them fair or poor. 25.1% have received advice that felt culturally wrong, and 72% would use AI more with better Kenyan cultural and language fit.

Are Kenyans worried about AI and their jobs or income?

91.2% say AI has made them more effective in their work or study. Yet 39.2% are both more effective and worried about their jobs or income, while 52% are more effective and not worried.

Do people who use AI on a phone and a computer use it differently?

Yes. Compared with smartphone-only users, people who use AI on a smartphone and a computer are more likely to use it daily (63.5% vs 41.1%) and for professional work (72.5% vs 42.8%), and 2.7 times as likely to use four or more tools (50.2% vs 18.3%).

How was the survey done?

LOOKA ran an online survey of 1,200 AI-aware respondents in 18 Kenyan counties in May 2026, and 1,161 completed the detailed AI module. Nendo analysed and published the results. Figures are self-reported and describe this sample, not every Kenyan.

What is the How Kenyans Use AI report, and is it free?

How Kenyans Use AI is a 66-slide report published by Nendo, with fieldwork by LOOKA in May 2026. It covers how often people use AI, which tools they combine, the personal side of AI, language and culture, and what platforms, employers, educators, funders and policymakers can do next. You can download it free from this page.

About the data

Online, AI-aware sample: 1,200 respondents, of whom 1,161 completed the detailed AI module, across 18 Kenyan counties. Fieldwork by LOOKA, ; published by Nendo. Figures are self-reported and describe this sample, not all Kenyans. The seven players are illustrative archetypes built from the findings, not measured segments. Respondent quotes are reproduced as they appear in the report.

We use your details as described in our privacy policy.

Thank you! Your report is opening. If it doesn’t, download the report here.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Discover our insights